Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube
DE | EN
Menu Menu

All successes of the First Vienna FC from 1894 until now

2018/2019

Men's team: 2. Landesliga - first place (league title), promotion to Wiener Stadtliga
Wiener Toto-Cup: defeat in the final
Women's team: 2. Liga Süd/Ost - 4th place

2017/2018

Men's team: 2. Landesliga (relegation during the season because of court decision) - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the first round
Women's team: Wiener Frauen Landesliga - first place (league title), promotion to 2. Liga Süd/Ost

2016/2017

Men's team: Regionalliga Ost - first place (league title), no promotion because of insolvency
Austrian Cup: out in the 2nd round
Women's team: Wiener Frauen Landesliga - 3rd place

2015/2016

Men's team: Regionalliga Ost - 2nd place
Austrian Cup: out in the first round
Women's team: Wiener Frauen Landesliga - 4th place

2014/2015

Men's team: Regionalliga Ost - 4th place
Austrian Cup: out in the first round
Women's team: Wiener Frauen Landesliga - 4th place

2013/2014

Men's team: Heute für Morgen Erste Liga - 10th place, relegation to Regionalliga Ost
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen
Women's team: Wiener Frauen Landesliga - 6th place

2012/2013

Men's team: Heute für Morgen Erste Liga - 7th place
Austrian Cup: out in the first round
Women's team: 1. Klasse A - first place (league title), promotion to Wiener Landesliga

2011/2012

Heute für Morgen Erste Liga - 8th place
Austrian Cup: out in the first round

2010/2011

Heute für Morgen Erste Liga - 9th place
Relegation matches against SC/ESV Parndorf - relegation avoided
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

2009/2010

ADEG Erste Liga - 11th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

2008/2009

Regionalliga Ost - first place (league title), promotion to Adeg Erste Liga
47. Wiener Stadthallenturnier: first place
Austrian Cup: out in the preliminary round

2007/2008

Regionalliga Ost - 5th place
Austrian Cup: no competition because of Euro 2008 in Austria

2006/2007

Regionalliga Ost - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

2005/2006

Regionalliga Ost - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round

2004/2005

Regionalliga Ost - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the preliminary round

2003/2004

Regionalliga Ost - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the preliminary round

2002/2003

Regionalliga Ost - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the preliminary round

2001/2002

Regionalliga Ost - 11st place
Austrian Cup: out in the preliminary round

2000/2001

1. Division - 9th place
Relegation match against FC Lustenau  - relegation to Regionalliga Ost
Austrian Cup: out in the 3rd round

1999/2000

1. Division - 7th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1998/1999

1. Division (new name, now second highest division) - 4th place
Austrian Cup: out in the 3rd round

1997/1998

2. Division - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1996/1997

2. Division - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: defeat in the final

1995/1996

2. Division - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1994/1995

2. Division - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round

1993/1994

2. Division - 6th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1992/1993

2. Division - 7th place -> relegation play-off: 1st place (relegation avoided)
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1991/1992

1. Division - 11st place -> middle play-off: 5th place (relegation)
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1990/1991

1. Division - 10th place -> middle play-off: 4th place (relegation avoided)
Austrian Cup: out in the 3rd round

1989/1990

1. Division - 6th place -> title play-off: 8th place
Austrian Cup: out in the semi finals
UEFA-Cup: out in the 2nd round
Intertotocup 1990: group winner

1988/1989

1. Division - 6th place -> title play-off: 5th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals
UEFA-Cup: out in the 2nd round
Intertotocup 1989: 2nd place in group

1987/1988

1. Division - 7th place -> title play-off: 4th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals
Intertotocup 1988: group winner

1986/1987

1. Divison - 9th place -> middle play.off: 2nd place (relegation avoided)
Austrian Cup: out in the semi finals

1985/1986

2. Divison - 3rd place -> middle play-off: 1st place (promotion)
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1984/1985

1. Division - 16th place (relegation)
Austrian Cup: out in the 2nd round

1983/1984

2. Division - 2nd place (promotion)
Austrian Cup: out in the 2nd round

1982/1983

1. Division - 15th place (relegation)
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1981/1982

2. Division - 3rd place (promotion because of league expansion)
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round

1980/1981

2. Division - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1979/1980

1. Division - 10th place (relegation)
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round

1978/1979

1. Division - 8th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen
Intertotocup 1979: 4th place in group

1977/1978

1. Division - 7th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen
Intertotocup 1978: first competiion - 2nd place in group, 2nd competition - 4th place in group

1976/1977

1. Division - 7th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1975/1976

2. Divison - league title 
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round

1974/1975

Nationalliga (change of name, now second highest division) - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1973/1974

Nationalliga - 16th place (relegation)
Austrian Cup: out in the 2nd round

1972/1973

Nationalliga - 11st place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1971/1972

Nationalliga - 9th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals
Mitropa Cup: 4th place in the preliminary group

1970/1971

Nationalliga - 4th place
Austrian Cup: out in the semi finals
Intertotocup 1972: 2nd place in group

1969/1970

Nationalliga (highest division) - 9th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals
Mitropa Cup: disqualified in the first round
Intertotocup 1970:2nd place in group

1968/1969

Regionalliga Ost (second highest division) - league title
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round

1967/1968

Nationalliga - 13rd place (relegation)
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1966/1967

Nationalliga - 8th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals
Mitropa Cup: out in the 1st round
Intertotocup 1967: 4th place in group

1965/1966

Nationalliga (highest division) - 6th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1964/1965

Staatsliga A - 5th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen
Rappancup: 4th place in the preliminary group

1963/1964

Staatsliga A - 8th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals
Rappancup: 2nd place in the preliminary group

1962/1963

Staatsliga A - 8th place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1961/1962

Staatsliga A - 11st place
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round
Rappancup: out in the quarter finals

1960/1961

Staatsliga A - 2nd place
Austrian Cup: defeat in the final

1959/1960

Staatsliga A - 4th place
Austrian Cup: out in the semi finals
Mitropa Cup 1960: 5th place (country competition)

1958/1959

Staatsliga A - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the semi finals
Mitropa Cup 1959: out in the quarter finals

1957/1958

Staatsliga A - 3rd place

1956/1957

Staatsliga A - 2nd place
Mitropa Cup 1957: out in the quarter finals

1955/1956

Staatsliga A - 3rd place

1954/1955

Staatsliga A - league title

1953/1954

Staatsliga A - 5th place

1952/1953

Staatsliga A - 4th place

1951/1952

Staatsliga A - 3rd place

1950/1951

Staatsliga A - 5th place

1949/1950

Staatsliga A (highest division) - 4th place

1948/1949

Erste Klasse - 6th place
Austrian Cup: not qualified (defeat in the Wiener Cup final)

1947/1948

Erste Klasse - 7th place
Austrian Cup: not qualified (out in the semi finals of the Wiener Cup)

1946/1947

Erste Klasse - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1945/1946

Erste Klasse (highest division) - 5th place
Austrian Cup: defeat in the final

1944/1945

Gauliga XVII - 3rd place (season not ranked!)

1943/1944

Gauliga XVII - league title
Final round of the German League: out in the quarter finals

1942/1943

Gauliga XVII - league title
Final round of theGerman League: out in the semi finals
German Cup (Tschammerpokal) 1943: winner

1941/1942

Gauliga XVII - league title 
Final round of theGerman League: defeat in the final

1940/1941

Gauliga XVII - 3rd place

1939/1940

Gauliga XVII - 4th place

1938/1939

Gauliga XVII - 5th place

1937/1938

Nationalliga (highest division) - 5th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1936/1937

I. Liga - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: winner 
Mitropa Cup 1937: out in the quarter finals

1935/1936

I. Liga - 2nd place
Austrian Cup: defeat in the final 
Mitropa Cup 1936: out in the quarter finals

1934/1935

I. Liga - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen
Mitropa Cup 1935: out in the 1st round

1933/1934

I. Liga - 4th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1932/1933

I. Liga - league
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1931/1932

I. Liga - 2nd place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen
Mitropa Cup 1932: Aus im Halbinale

1930/1931

I. Liga - league title 
Austrian Cup (experiment): 4th place
Mitropa Cup 1931: winner

1929/1930

I. Liga - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: winner 
Mitropa Cup 1930: out in the quarter finals

1920/1921

Erste Klasse - 10th place
Austrian Cup: out in the semi finals

1928/1929

I. Liga - 7th place
Austrian Cup: winner 
Mitropa Cup 1929: out in the semi finals

1927/1928

I. Liga - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: out in the round of the last sixteen

1926/1927

I. Liga - 4th place
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round

1925/1926

I. Liga (highest division) - 2nd place
Austrian Cup: defeat in the final

1924/1925

Erste Klasse - 3rd place
Austrian Cup: defeat in the final

1923/1924

Erste Klasse - 2nd place
Austrian Cup: out in the 2nd round

1922/1923

Erste Klasse - 4th place
Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1921/1922

Erste Klasse - 8th place
Austrian Cup: out in the semi finals

1919/1920

Erste Klasse (highest division) - 10th place
Austrian Cup: out in the 1st round

1918/1919

Zweite Klasse - league title (promotion)
Wiener Cup (= Austrian Cup): out in the quarter finals

1917/1918

Zweite Klasse
Inofficicial Austrian Cup: out in the quarter finals

1916/1917

Zweite Klasse (second highest division)

1913/1914

Erste Klasse - 10th place (relegation)
Afterwards withdrawal from the football association and foundind of a new association (Fußball Union Österreichischer Nationen). 1916 return into the Austrian football association.

1912/1913

Erste Klasse - 8th place

1911/1912

Erste Klasse (highest division) - 6th place

1902/1903

Challenge-Cup - resignation after 2nd round
Tagblattpokal - 3rd place

1901/1902

Tagblattpokal - 2nd place

1900/1901

Challenge-Cup - semi finals

1899/1900

Challenge-Cup - winner

1898/1899

Challenge-Cup - winner

1897/1898

Challenge-Cup - semi finals

1894 - 1896

no participation in a competition

Vienna TV